Frontiers of the Universe


 
 

PROGRAM

 

Tuesday 9 September (Day I)
 

09:00 Alain Blanchard : Basics of Cosmology I
 

11: 00 William Forman : Observations of X-ray clusters I (under construction)
 

-----lunch-----
 

free afternoon
 

Wednesday 10 September (Day II)
 

09:00 Alain Blanchard : Basics of Cosmology II
 

11:00 Andrew Jaffe : CMB : fluctuations I
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Alain Blanchard : Clusters as tools for Cosmology I
 

16:30 seminar : Alain Riazuelo
 

Thursday 11 September (Day III)
 

09:00 Alain Riazuelo : Inflation I
 

11:00 Alain Blanchard : Clusters as tools for Cosmology II
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Andrew Jaffe : CMB : fluctuations II 

16:30 seminar : Christophe Adami
 

Friday 12 September (Day IV)
 

09:00 Alain Riazuelo : Inflation II
 

11:00 James Bartlett : CMB: Polarization
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 William Forman : Observations of X-ray clusters II (under construction)
 

16:30 seminar : Alain Riazuelo
 

Saturday 13 September (Day V)
 

09:00. Bruno Leibundgut : Sn Ia as astrophysical objects (.ppt) Sn Ia as astrophysical objects (.pdf) 

11:00 James Bartlett : the Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Joseph Silk : galaxy formation I
 
 
 
 
 

Monday 15 September (Day VI)
 

09:00 Joseph Silk : Baryons in the Universe

11:00 Ned Wright : Observational techniques for CMB anisotropies I
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Joseph Silk : Galaxy formation II
 

16:30 seminar  :  Sergio Colafrancesco I
 

Tuesday 16 September (Day VII)
 

09:00 Jaan Einasto : Dark matter : Early considerations I
 

11:00 Ned Wright : Observational techniques for CMB anisotropies II
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Francis Bernardeau : lensing I
 

16:30 seminar : Yves Zolnierowski I
 

Wednesday 17 September (Day VIII)
 

09:00 Ned Wright : Results from MAP
 

11:00 B.Leibundgut : SnIa as tools for cosmology (.ppt)   SnIa as tools for cosmology (.pdf)
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 John Peacock : Large scale structure I
 

16:30 seminar : Sergio Colafrancesco II
 

Thursday 18 September (Day IX)
 

09:00 John Peacock : Large Scale Structure II
 

11:00 Paolo Gondolo : Direct & indirect approaches to dark matter I
 

-----lunch-----
 

14:30 Francis Bernardeau : lensing II
 

16:30 seminar : Yves Zolnierowski II
 
 
 

Friday 19 September (Day X)
 

09:00 Jaan Einasto : Dark matter : early considerations II
I

11:00 Paolo Gondolo : Direct & indirect approaches to dark matter II
 

-----lunch-----
 
 

Saturday 20 September (Day XI)
 
 

09:00 End of the ASI
 
 

The school will be at the Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargèse, 20130 Cargèse Corse (France).
You can find some practical information here

The school is sponsored by: CNRS (Formation Permanente), IN2P3, MENRT, CNES, and Collectivité Territoriale Corse.

L'IESC est affilié au CNRS et aux Universités de Corse et de Sophia-Antipolis. Il est subventionné par le CNRS, le MENRT et la Collectivité Territoriale Corse.